QUESTION

What do I do if I was accused of stealing money at work?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
There are no proof, no video tapes, nothing. Police reports have been filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Do about what? Your job? Your safety? The police investigation? If charged, hire an attorney. In the meantime, I assume you were fired or suspended, though you don't tell us that in your post. I might suggest looking for other employment either way. If you are a union member, report it to your shop steward or other union personnel.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters