QUESTION

What do I do if I was charged with DUI marijuana but no evidence?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
An officer pulled me over alledgedly for reckless driving.I had been driving from Florida To Ms. which is a 11 hour trip,my nephew Was in the backseat with his hat turned sideways,and Im a recently released convicted felon. I had Never had a bad MVR,and am very proud of it.Anyways,the officer insisted that I take a road sobriety test ,stating that I looked To be under the influence. I passed!!! Well he then stated that my eyes were red and looked To be under the influence of marijuana Or some kind of narcotic,well they arrested me after they searched my vehicle,saying that I Was assumed To be under the influence within THEIR city limits and had To be taken in for detox. I was given no drug tests of any kind and was told If I could provide any information of any drug relations I could be released on an O.R. What can I do To stop this from affecting my MVR?? Any information regarding this matter would be greatly appreciated,Thank You for Your time and concern.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Sandefer Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have raised a lot of issues.  The stop may be bad, the search may be bad, the arrest after passing exercises should be looked at closely.   You should contact an experienced criiminal and DUI attorney.  It sounds like your were arrested for either DUI, possession, or reckless driving or all 3.   You should not try to do this alone.  My advice would be to get an attorney in or near the county where this occurred or get an attorney where you live to coordinate this.  
Answered on Jan 06th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters