QUESTION

What do I do if I was convicted of a felony for breaking into my parent’s house and stealing 4 of my father's guns in 1992?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
It was pleaded down (with his help).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to get the case dismissed, but it would not be effective for state, local, county employment or for licensing boards to whom you will still have to disclose the conviction. Also, if you are charged with theft in the future even a petty theft could be charged as a felony petty with a prior.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters