QUESTION

What do I do if I was in an accident and unknowingly gave incorrect information to a police officer?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident. The car rolled over 3 times but we all had our seat belts on. My body slammed into the person next to me and I had severe shoulder pain and apparent head pain the next morning. Was in state of shock after accident. May have had minor concussion. I told a police officer the driver was someone who wasn't driving because at the time that's what my friends told me. The person who was driving didn't have his license. I had no idea what was going on so I told the police officer the wrong thing by accident as well as the hospital people. The next day my friends told me the truth and didn't confess until a few days later without telling me. The cops then called me and I once again mistakingly told a police officer false information, but then corrected myself roughly 10 seconds later when he told me the two people confessed. I am being charged with a 268/13B/A and am in need of help because I'm pretty sure my story makes me not guilty.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Anthony M. Salerno, P.C.
Update Your Profile
it will all depend upon the type of information that you incorrectly provided.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters