QUESTION

What do I do if I was mailed a subpoena but I can't attend?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was mailed a subpoena to attend court as a witness in a criminal trial in a week and a half. I'm flying out of state the day before and can't make it. This trip has been planned for months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Criminal subpoenas must be personally served, meaning a non-party over the age of 18 must give it to the witness. A mailed subpoena is not validly served in a criminal case. Unless, you sign the waiver of service and return it to the party. Ignore it. Go on your trip.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2016 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters