QUESTION

What do I do if I was out on bail now I have an arrest warrant out on me?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was out on bail. They didnโ€™t notify me they were going to file a complaint by mail or anything. I went to the arraignment. They told me it was processing and now I have an arrest warrant out on me.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you had posted bail on the matter then why is there an arrest warrant? Did you miss a court date? Get an attorney and go to court and get the matter taken care of. Do not plead guilty even if you are. If you do that then you lose all bargaining power. Usually something can be worked out.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Talk to your lawyer about the mix-up and your bond may be reinstated.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
If you were arraigned then the arrest warrant should be resolved. Talk to an attorney about this issue and discuss your options.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Something is being left out of what happened to you, inadvertently.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
You find out who filed the complaint & if there is an officer in charge you contact him/her to make arrangements to turn yourself in on the warrant so that they don't come after you at an inconvenient time.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters