QUESTION

What do I do if I was pulled over for not having headlights on but I turned then off, exited the vehicle and was then pulled over?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I pulled out behind an officer. It was that time of night so I pulled off as he continued forward. I pulled over, shut the car off and exited. He whipped around and yelled at me to stay in the vehicle but I was already out. I sat back in the vehicle and I was over the limit. He said he pulled me over for not having headlights on but I remember shutting them off before I exited.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need a skilled lawyer. But most of all you need an automobile mechanic who reviewed your car's electricals very soon after the traffic stop. And who can testify that your headlights were in working condition at the time.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters