QUESTION

What do I do if I was served a complaint summons to appear in court for petty theft less than 1000 class 2913.02 class (a)(1) M-1?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
The complaint and summons was sent to me certified through mail but also says another township that I've never lived in and is supposed to be for a shop I was starting training. The owner never did put me on payroll and paid me $8.50 an hour for five hour shifts. While in training, my cousin has worked there for a year and was supposed to be training me. Well, needless to say, the pizza shop is old fashioned and no computers to keep track. We had to write it all down by hand. I worked there to train two nights and it was just way too complicated for me to figure out the routine due to just being thrown into taking calls. The owner had two phone lines and writing every topping down and what all the customer wanted, box pizza, and cash out customers during all that I was thrown into and not legally put on payroll. I never understood the book so well even though I tried. I just quit and now I get the complaint and summons with that code and an appearance date as well as there is an amount of over $500 for restitution. This will be my second petty theft but it's been a few years. The first one, I plead guilty to but I did not take this money and on the summons copy it says state vs defendant and right hand side says summons upon complaint and on the complaint it says complaint by individual rule 4. What can I do to not get in trouble with this and prove it is false? Would there be a way to see about having it settled and prove to close everything as long as it's done before the date it states to appear in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An m-1 penalty is 6 months in jail and $1,00.00 fine; You are entitled to have a public defender represent you at no cost if you qualify based on your income or lack there of: You need to appear and request to have one appointed.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters