QUESTION
What do I do if I was served two VPO's the other day by a sheriff?
Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The VPO's were filed by a husband and wife who are accusing me of harassing them, and to be honest I feel as if they have blown this out of proportion. One of the people I've only talked to two times this year (one was from a message I sent last month and the other when I texted him last weekend). Last year was only four times. They are listing a party from two years ago (which started all this mess, in which I got heavily intoxicated and supposedly said inappropriate things that I do not recall), me texting his wife shortly after the party (in which I was apologizing to her about the party in case she was offended, and then she lashed out and cussed me out), messaging her last summer (in which I told her I didn't accept her apology for the way she treated me from the message after the party) and me messaging his wife after he lashed out at me (which I messaged her to apologize for last summer and that I had no ill feelings towards her, in hopes of salvaging the situation) as harassment. Overall, I feel this is a misunderstanding. I thought I was talking to friends and trying to salvage whatever friendship was left, not harassing anyone. If I had known this would fall under the category of harassment, I wouldn't have even bothered messaging them and just left them be. I feel this is a defamation of my character as I am not one to harass. As unfortunate as things are, I can civilly deal with this and leave them alone if they truly want me to (they never communicated such effectively). What do I do? Is there someone I can talk to before the hearing that might be able to look into this or do I just go to the hearing and hope for the best? Is it imperative I get a lawyer to defend me? And what would this be under civil or criminal?
1 ANSWER
You definitely need to hire counsel. The incidents seems far removed to warrant a protective order today, unless there is more to the pattern of contacts than indicated here. Secure counsel as far in advance of your court date as you can. Be straight with counsel. Don't worry about trying to look as good as possible to counsel. Give him or her all the facts, good, bad or even downright ugly. Any dancing around or dodging something unfavorable to you can hurt you, because counsel will not be prepared for it when it comes up if you do not set your self-image aside and give all relevant information to your counsel. Best wishes.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 10:41 AM