QUESTION

What do I do if I was told by a detective that there is a case against me?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Montana
More details to this question:
I was told I have a case against me by a detective, am I under arrest? What do I need do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should consult an attorney as soon as possible to discuss your case and the best way to proceed. You should not discuss the matter with anyone except your attorney. This is especially important if the police attempt to discuss the facts with you. They aren't looking for your side of the case; rather, they are looking for you to give incriminating statements.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2011 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters