QUESTION

What do I do if I was told by the police that I have a warrant but I've never been arrested there?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
When the police ran my name during a traffic stop, they told me that I have a warrant in another county. I've never been arrested or received a ticket in that county, ever. I did lose my passport a while ago. Could someone else have used it when they got charged? What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You don't need to have been arrested to have a warrant outstanding. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters