QUESTION

What do I do if in October, I am eligible to apply to have my criminal record expunged?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2016 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
Embezzlement was under $500. I plead guilty and was sentenced on 10-10-10. I have had no other trouble with the law since. This was a misdemeanor conviction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under current law, the time starts counting at the end of probation, not sentencing. Unless you didn't have probation.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters