QUESTION

What do I do if my neighbor got me in trouble and I was not given the right to an attorney?

Asked on May 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
My neighbor had accused me to my face of having something to do with this drug house overdose When I confronted her in front of her mom, she denied it and told me to get off of her property which I did. So I went home and called the police. They sent someone out to talk to her, but I only got to speak with the officerr before she did. He said, I SUGGEST that you and her stay off of each others property. The next day I went over to appologize for getting the police involved and said lets try to be civil because her husbands dad and mine coach our kids in baseball. She screamed for me to get off of her property called the cops and had me arrested. He arrested me on my own property w/ no warrant, and barely let my husband get my shoes. He then did not read me my miranda rights and refused the 10 times that I asked to call attorney. I got a class B misdemeanor with criminal trespassing and a $1000 fine, $1000 bail, and facing up to 6 months in jail..... And they refuse to arrest her for defamation of character for putting these lies about me drugs on Facebook, which they originally told me they would. UGH What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law (Defense) Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Gigstad Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you speak to an attorney as soon as you can, most will offer you a free consultation about your case and let you know what your options are.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters