QUESTION

What do I do if my son was 16 and was charged felony burglary?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
He had been in locked up for 22 days. Lawyer is not speaking with me. She is court appointed and I want to know what his options are. Please help. I am a concerned mother.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Why don't you consult with a few different private criminal defense attorneys and get their opinions?
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The best thing you can do is retain a private criminal defense lawyer for your son.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters