QUESTION

What do I do if plea hearing is already scheduled but I am still clueless?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My daughter has been charged with a crime and the accusations are far from the truth. The attorney has never discussed the case in detail with her and he always has an excuse to not get back to her later. The most he's recommended to her to do is run away (which is not going to happen) or take the 1st offer which is 16 months in the county jail on a first offense. This was awful advice and now we are down to the plea hearing and restitution hearing after 10 months of him stalling due to his "illness". We are scared to rest our fate in his hands. What should we do? Court is in a couple of days. He's already been paid in full.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your first clue that something was wrong was when this attorney told your daughter to run away. Without knowing all of the details of your daughter's case, the only advise I can give you is to retain another attorney for her immediately.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a new attorney to sub into the case. Better hurry!
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Doesn't matter if he's been paid. If he's a doofus, you can sue him to get your money back. GET A NEW LAWYER!
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters