QUESTION

What do I do if she's trying to force me into signing papers that I don't want to by saying that she will call and file the charges?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My girlfriend was breaking things in my apartment and, in an attempt to remove her, I put my arm around her neck to drag her out. The police came and said that even if it wasn't my intention then that counts as attempted strangulation and is a felony charge. My ex decided not to press charges and the police left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Signing what papers? Is there a child involved? Hire counsel is what you can do. Do not sign anything without seeing counsel first. Yes, she can still try to have charges brought. Doesn't mean charges will be brought, nor that you would lose if they are. But definitely keep your mitts to yourself if you don't know that already.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters