QUESTION

What do I do if the owner tried to hit me with a baseball bat for being late?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
We were talking about why I was late. He was very upset already in the middle of the conversation. He ran into the office, came out and swung the bat towards me. He hit my work table and started screaming that he's done with me. He had the bat up yelling bad names, fired me and ran me off the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Report the swing of the bat to the police as an assault or attempted battery.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2016 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters