QUESTION

What do I do if the police are looking for me for questioning and I have a warrant for minor surcharges as well?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I had a fight with my girlfriend’s child’s father. He loses the fight and to get me out the picture, he filed a police report and says he is jumped with no proof. I have witnesses and proof to back up. It was a fair fight and no weapons were involved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire a criminal defense lawyer. Do not speak with the police about the case. Having witnesses will not convince the police not to arrest you because they don't want to be the ones to judge the matter. That is for the DA to do. P.S. The police asking you to come in is usually code for they are going to arrest you. Feel free to contact me if you are looking to hire a criminal defense lawyer. Thank you.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters