QUESTION

What do I do if they still haven't notified us of his release date?

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is serving six months. No probation afterwards. He currently served two months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Who has told you that "they" are supposed to notify you of his release date? He will probably get out in about another 3 months, but that is just a guess. Call the jail and find out when his release date it. Or, if he is in prison, you can look him up at the department of corrections website and see his expected release date.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters