QUESTION

What do I do if two things were stolen, I am living with others but it’s only me who has a warrant?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
Kansas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DeVoe G. Treadwell
You will need to contact an attorney to get your warrant lifted if he or she is able. If they are not able, then the attorney will help you find a bondsman to get the warrant lifted. However, that's just the first step. Then you will need to consult an attorney regarding the theft case and discuss with him her your options. Then you can proceed from there with legal representation. If you like I do free consultations.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters