QUESTION

What do I do in order to not get charged with the credit card fraud or identity theft?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a criminal history of theft when I was 17 or 18 and thatโ€™s the only time I ever got into any trouble. Iโ€™m 21 years old now and Iโ€™m being faced with credit card fraud and identity theft. I didnโ€™t do anything. I got fired from my job for taken Samโ€™s membership cards. I admitted to have taken cards before but on accident. I found out my cousin was using the cards and didnโ€™t know about it. He's in all the videos and pictures coming out of multiple Walmart not me. The detective contacted me and I have told him everything. Iโ€™ve given him all the information on my cousin and theyโ€™re waiting to talk to him.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
What do I do? Obviously, don't commit the crime. When questioned, arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do?
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You should turn yourself in.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney as soon as possible. That's what you can do.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
I cannot give you any other advice other than do not give any m ore statements to the police. You cannot stop the filing of charges, but if they do not have enough information against you a statement may just add the evidence they need.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
How did you manage to take the cards by accident? This is crucial to you defense. If you did not mean to do so then there is no crime. Why did you not return them when you realized you had them.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Ever heard of the right to remain silent? Stop talking then.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Now that you have admitted to the police you took those cards and your cousin is using them all over the place you are in the stew. You may be charged with a felony so this is serious stuff. Do not speak with anyone about the incident until you have have an opportunity to sit down and speak with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Wait and see. The charges may not be brought against you. If they are, hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and speak with no one about this until after your have received counsel.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It is highly likely you will be charged. While your cousin may have used the cards, he would not have been able to do so unless you had taken the cards for him to use.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very bad decision to talk to the police. You have likely made it very easy for them to charge with you as an accessory or conspirator. Get the best lawyer you can afford and only speak to them.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters