QUESTION

What do I do next if I was caught shoplifting and he’s pressing charges because I walked out?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was caught stealing 2 items while my friends were caught stealing over 10. I’m being pressed charges against because I'm 16 and I walked out. What do I do? Will this affect my future?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your parents or guardian should hire a good criminal defense lawyer. You are charged with a crime.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters