QUESTION

What do I do on a misdemeanor charge of possession of controlled substance, methamphetamine, charges were dismissed following a diversion?

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
It was 4 years ago and in another state, showed up on a background check for a pharmacy technician position. Now they (employers) are making me send for a rap sheet. What will show up on that? We have Emily's law for any pharmacy workers but as far as I can investigate, the only thing they are concerned or will deny one the job is felony charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It should show the charge was dismissed; In Ohio if a charge is dismissed, it still shows on a record check, however you can have it expunged; Check with the other state about doing this.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters