QUESTION

What do I do to get my dad’s car back after I got a DUI in it?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
The car was seized and I was seeing if he can get it out because that's his everyday driver. I am a co-signer on the car because my credit is bad, trying to get it up so he let me do it. I took it to pick up my girlfriend and got pulled over, got a DUI and now my dad’s pissed at me which I understand. I’m trying to come up a way my dad can get his car back.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Probably by talking to the prosecutor and the police and paying the impound fees.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
He needs to go to the police station with proof of title to get it released.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Usually, you just need to pay the impound fee.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters