QUESTION

What do I do to have my warrant lifted without spending any jail time; if I was given a fine by date but wasn’t able to pay?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I have an outstanding arrest warrant for a First offense DWI and I was given a fine to pay by date and wasn’t able to pay. What do I do to have the warrant lifted without spending any jail time?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Paying them will get it so nothing will probably happen but you will still have to go to court and explain yourself to the judge.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer, who can go to court to recall the warrant without you having to be there. If you go by yourself you know what the Judge can do.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Motion to quash the warrant.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney to get this issue resolved. If it just to pay the money, it is possible that the warrant will be set aside upon payment. However, you need to verify that with the specific court.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Pay the fine and any penalties for late payment. Then hope the court will withdraw the warrant and not require you to appear.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
My suggestion is to retain competent counsel at or near the location where the warrant was issued.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters