QUESTION

What do I do to start the process of suing the BPD for clubbing me in the elbow when I was on the ground with my hand behind my back?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You must file a written claim (city clerk can provide a copy) within 180 days of the incident. Speak to an attorney who handles police excess force cases to see if yours is worthwhile.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get someone for the APD to club them back. If you can prove that the cops used more force than was reasonable, you can sue for police brutality or a civil rights violation. They will say that you were resisting arrest, and unless you have evidence that refutes that, you will lose.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
As a prelude to a suit, you MUST file a claim with the City within 6 months.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to find an attorney that knows how to send a tort claim letter to the police department and the city, then file the lawsuit if they don't pay up front. Of course, if you have not suffered any injury, you probably won't get much.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to find a lawyer that deals in police misconduct cases.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are in New York, you start by filing a Notice of Claim.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You obviously don't know how police work do you. they will have about 10 different stories about how you attacked them first. If you are really concerned you should talk to the chief or internal affairs.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters