QUESTION

What do I do with the theft accusation that my old employer filed against me?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I worked for a company for 5 years, up until last November and I left because I was accused of theft, they then threatened to call the police to which I didn't flinch because they had nothing. It's now February, I've obtained employment elsewhere but my old employer filed a police report of the accusation and an investigator called me today and asked if he could speak with me I told him when I get time. Do I have to talk to him?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

As police are now involved, The charges are felonies and could result in prison.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
Absolutely not; DO NOT SPEAK with anyone without an attorney. Politely refuse to talk without an attorney. I suggest you consult a lawyer directly about your case so he/she can properly advise you and try to stop the train before it gets rolling.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters