QUESTION

What do I expect in court if I got pulled over and given a citation for possession of marijuana?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I got pulled over by a cop for speeding and possession of marijuana. They were both citations. I already paid the speeding ticket. I have until November 3 to show up to court. This is my first offense. Also I'm in the DACA is there a chance I might lose my work permit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

For a small amount (not considered for distribution), you would likely receive a monetary penalty upon a plea. ?Loss of work permit is unknown.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters