QUESTION

What do I need to do about a shopliftting charge I just received?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
This is what happened: On Tuesday night around 10 pm, an officer arrived at my home and told me I was under arrest for shoplifting. I am a single mom of two sons one is 17 and one is 11. He told me he was going to call department of family and children to get the kids. and that I would be held in county jail for atleast 48 hours. My seventeen year old step up and said he would handle little brother tonight and take him to school tomorrow. they handcuffed me infront of my boys and took me to jail. oh yeah, said me and my little son, drank two cokes and ate crackers in the store and then left empty containers in buggie. for a grand total of $3.73. The arrest came three days later from Sunday to Tuesday I shop this dollar general all the time. they know my name. I own a insurance company, so this store is just quick on my way home. Is this right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

From what I can tell, it does not appear that you are denying the allegations. It appears that you are upset because they arrested you in front of your children. The fact that the item in question only costs $3.73, corporations and the courts view it as an aggregate of all of the shoplifting losses. A few years ago, I witnessed a judge sentence a Defendant (not my client) to ten (10) days in jail for stealing a $1.20 pair of tweezers. Her mistake was that she represented herself. If she had an attorney, the charge probably would have been dismissed. Accordingly, you should retain the services of an attorney anytime you are charged with a theft-related offense. Theft, drug, domestic violence and sex charges tend to follow and haunt people (career wise).
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters