QUESTION

What do i need to do for an asault charged to me but was self defense and the other guy hit me first?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A coworker at work hit me and I acted in self defense. There is video evidence of this and no cops were called but now he has filed a complaint and I need to go to court for simple assault? What do I do he hit me first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need to defend the charge. you need to file an assault charge against the plaintiff if he hit you first. you need to provide the prosecutor and judge with the video before the hearing. please let me know if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters