QUESTION

What do I need to do if an illegal substance has been planted on me?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
There was a random room inspection in my dormitory and the officer found an illegal substance in my closet that was not mine. So, while I was being finger printed I asked another officer "What is going to happen after I pass my drug test and they find my prints are not on what was found?" He said that it will not change the fact it was in my closet. I was also not able to see what was found and was not told what I was being charged with until I was being questioned.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The State must prove that you intentionally and knowingly possessed the drug. It will be a tough case.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
A lawyer. The DA will not listen to your story. Only a good attorney can convince the DA of the truth. So, hire the best lawyer you can afford.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters