QUESTION

What do I need to do if I was given another court date to appear in front of a judge but couldn't show because I was very ill?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I had requested an extension for public service. I failed to appear to re enrollment because lack of communication from my lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should ask your lawyer (or hire another one) to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters