QUESTION

What do I need to do so I won't get myself in trouble if I had court today, I was going to be sentence but I miss it?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I knew I was going to be sentenced. I tried to be early at the court house but everything went bad for me. I didn't make it. I'm so afraid of getting myself more in trouble or the judge would punish me with more time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. Then the lawyer can work out a new surrender date for you, hopefully with no additional punishment.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters