QUESTION

What do I need to do to clear a misdemeanor I got when I was 16 years old?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
It was a misdemeanor auto theft 1996-97 in St. Paul, MN. I'm 31 years old now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN
3 Awards
Because you were a juvenile, the laws are very favorable for you with respect to expungement. Please check out our court of appeals case (in re the matter of JJP). A petition for expungement must be filed asking for all records including BCA records.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters