QUESTION
What do I need to do to get my firearms rights reinstated?
Asked on May 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
It has been eighteen years now since my last felony. I have three total for possession of narcotics. I now want to vote and get my firearms rights back. What do I need to do?
3 ANSWERS
3 Awards
If you have a felony conviction, you cannot possess nor own a gun under federal law. I do not believe there is a voting restriction in Colorado, but other states may have that restriction.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 2:12 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA
at
Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't say what the felonies are. If they are non violent and no weapon was used, you may be able to petition the court to have your rights restored. Restoration of rights is not automatic. I would need more information.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 6:09 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, in your situation you would seek to have the convictions set aside or expunged. Your problem is that you have three possession charges and I do not know whether or not they are separate convictions. If they are it is very doubtful you would qualify for expungement. You should counsel with an attorney to determine your options.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 5:37 PM