QUESTION

What do I need to do to get my permit to carry if I was charged in 1995?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I took a plea to possession of a controlled substance in 1995. I got a year probation without a verdict. I got another charge in 2008 but that ended up as disorderly conduct and a fine. I’m getting old. I have changed my life and I want to be able to try to keep my family safe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If your possession case was for a small amount, and an ungraded misdemeanor, you should be eligible. You should probably pay an attorney to expunge your arrest record.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 4:46 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters