QUESTION

What do I need to do to get two misdemeanor theft charges erased from my record?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had 2 misdemeanor theft charges five years ago and would like to have this erased from the record. I was over 21 when these offenses occurred.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
If you were on a diversion program or Project First Offender you can get expungement. If none of the above then you cannot get expungement.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters