QUESTION

What do I need to do to inform the court that I won't be driving for six months so I won't need to install an IID?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have to install an interlock device in my car for 6 months and I just want to park my car and not drive for the duration of that time. I am taking my car off the road and I will even sell it if I have to.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

If it is part of your probation order, you have to do it. You can have your attorney talk to the prosecutor and the judge.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and petition the court to modify you sentence.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You should transfer ownership. Then there is form to fill out to show you don't own any vehicles. File that with the court.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Typically in Colorado, if the court's ordered interlock, you can do a notarized statement of non-ownership if you still own the vehicle, a judge still may require interlock. However, the DMV's interlock requirements are different and separate from the courts, so even if you comply with the courts, you still must complete and submit paperwork to the DMV for a waiver of the interlock requirement. Depending on the reason you are required to have interlock, it may or may not be waivable.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you have an ignition interlock requirement you cannot be the registered owner of a car, if you are you are not exempt from the requirement, unless you return to court and ask the judge to lift the requirement.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
It doesn't matter. IID is a DMV requirement, and you can't get around it, whether you drive or not. Eventually, when you start driving again or buy a new car, the IID requirement will come back to haunt you.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to motion this up and have our attorney ask the court if they can waive the interlock under these terms.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
This is an appropriate topic to discuss with your existing counsel on your DUI charge. >
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters