QUESTION

What do I need to do to seal or expunge my record of a man. Del. Of a cs. For which I received defferred adjudicated probation?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2016 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
I was granted early release from my probation a few years ago and now my background is preventing me from obtaining better jobs within my career field. What do I do? Ive been working on a pardon application will this help in any way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to contact an attorney to determine whether and when you will be eligible to have the arrest records sealed. You cannot have them sealed, unfortunately. But, if your offense is one you can have sealed, there is typically a 5 year statutory waiting period during which you cannot file the petition (it's the court's way of making sure you don't get into any more trouble). But, after that waiting period is over, you can file it. Once it's done, most potential employers will not be able to see those records. Feel free to call me with your specific case information, and we can tell you whether your case is eligible to be sealed.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2016 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters