QUESTION

what do i need to have or know about being a lawyer? hello i am guadalupe and im 15 years old. i just wanted to know what i need be a lawyer

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
Dear Guadalupe:    In order to become a lawyer, you need to graduate from law school and pass the bar examination. The traditional route is to finish high school, do well in college and then go to law school. If you are serious about wanting to become a lawyer, please study hard. Many high schools have elective classes that include legal issues and/or high school mock trials. If you are looking to become a trial lawyer, if your high school offers debate classes or a debate team, that would be helpful too.    Good luck!     The above-posting is not legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship between the parties. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com www.facebook.com/chicagodefense
Answered on Jan 24th, 2015 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters