QUESTION

What do i say at the court? Plead or plead not guilty?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
hello goodafternoon, I would like to ask for a help for my case of theft at my job . I know it sounds like I am a bad person for doing it but I made a huge mistake in my life for doing this I just went through a really tough year last year. I wasn't sure what I was doing anymore. I never got in trouble by the law before its my first. I go to college I have a goal in my life to finish my degree but not in this way by making a huge mistake I can't forgive myself all I can think is to be positive its 2017 time to heal and move on and accept that I have to take actions on this. I have a family who cares about me and I don't want to disappoint them with the trouble I did. It was just financially I needed the money that I took I was so close minded and stupid for the wrong move I did. I have a future I want to commit but with this kind of problem I can't think but feeling like I'm in trouble by this for life. Please please help me court date is next week January 11, 2017
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Hello,   The answer to your question is highly individual, and very much dependent on the charge, the court, your record (if any), etc.   Please call if you are interested in representation or an in-person consultation. Thanks, Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law 908.791.0312
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters