QUESTION

What do we do if a friend and I were caught shoplifting?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The items together were under $50. The cops were involved but all they did was give each of us a citation and told us we could go to court on the assigned date (November 12th 2014) or if we didn’t want to then we could just pay it since the court day is not mandatory. Neither of us have money for a lawyer nor do neither of us know how to plea or anything like that. We need help. In that way, we don’t have this theft charge on our records. Is there any way we can ask for deferred adjudication or probation or anything to make sure it’s not on our record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Shoplifting, even a Class C under $50, is not something you should undertake on your own. One slip and you will be convicted of a crime of moral turpitude (stealing).
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters