QUESTION

What do we do if my husband was recently served papers to appear on court for possession of firearm?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Wyoming
More details to this question:
My husband had a felony for fleeing an officer over ten years ago. He's not been violent or in trouble since that one incident.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
He needs an attorney and he needs one now.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer to represent your husband on this criminal charge. Review the evidence and look into all possible defenses and resolutions.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer because in many States he can't possess a firearm.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
He is facing a substantial prison sentence upon conviction. You need to call an experienced, criminal lawyer.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need more facts, however it is clear that your husband will require an attorney to defend him on the illegal possession of firearms charge.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Law Office of Scott Powers
Update Your Profile
Well obviously you need to make sure he doesn't miss his court date and it would be wise to at least contact and attorney or two and get some advise from them as well before his court appearance.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters