QUESTION

What do we do if my nephew is incarcerated in prison for a b and e for 2 years?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
He says that the state police have a pending issue. I don't understand and my lawyer won't answer the phone.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Keep calling, or hire another lawyer.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
You have not provided enough info to give a complete answer. But it appears you are saying your incarcerated nephew has other charges pending. If so, while he is still incarcerated he should write the court & police authority that has the pending charge & request he be brought to that court to face those charges.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters