QUESTION

What do we do if the court processor has the wrong person, but the name is right?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A court processor came to our home with papers for my husband. We found out the papers are not for my husband, but someone else with the same name in our town. We have not accepted the papers from the processor as yet. What do we do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Tell the process server it is not the right person. He will look for the correct person.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters