QUESTION

What do we do if wife got a phone voicemail saying she was being sued and is this legal?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife received a voicemail on her cellphone saying she was being sued and to call back to a number provided in the message. Is this legitimate? No papers have been served by anyone or by mail which I thought was a requirement of the process. I believe this is a scam of some sort. Any thoughts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Sounds like a scam. You know you are being sued when you are served papers personally.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 8:49 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters