QUESTION

What do you do after being falsely accused of a bomb threat?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can employers really do this? Can I go to prison for something like this?
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Only if convicted.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Yes and yes. You probably need to hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
General Litigation Attorney serving Shelby Township, MI at Law Offices of Jeffery A. Cojocar, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The prosecutor will have to prove that you were the one doing it. Yes, it is a crime to report false bomb threats.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Do not talk to anyone about the claim. Get an attorney right away.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
As in any case, a person can be charged if there is evidence to believe that a crime was committed. The question is whether or not the charges can be proven at trial beyond a reasonable doubt. The evidence needs to be evaluated with yoru attorney to determine whether a trial is appropriate or whether a different disposition is possible/appropriate. All criminal charges have a possibility of jail time. Your case would need to be evaluated, beginning with an understanding of the charges, together with the variables concerning the offense and your prior convictions to determine whether or not jail time would be likely at the time of any sentencing. You should consider hiring an attorney to represent you in this matter to discuss all of these things. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I need more detail to answer this question properly, but yes, you can go to prison for a bomb threat.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
If you are convicted you could go to jail. You need an attorney to represent you in this matter.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
There are facts missing that I need to know. What did you do to make someone think you made a bomb threat? Was it reported to the police? What was the result of the bomb threat? Employers can report any threat to the police. It is then up to the police to determine evaluate the evidence and if they think there is enough probable cause they can make a report to the DA. The DA decides if the case should go forward and if so they file charges.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you have been charged, do not talk to anybody and contact a criminal defense lawyer immediately. I don't know the details of your situation, but it sounds serious.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Can employers really do this? Anyone can make a false accusation Can I go to prison for something like this? Making a bomb threat, yes You clearly need defense counsel and we can represent you.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Dunedin, FL
2 Awards
Depending on the circumstances, you can be incarcerated for a false bomb threat. The question becomes what proof is there of this alleged threat and what were the circumstances. I suggest you consult an experienced Criminal Defense attorney to discuss your case in greater detail and learn all of your rights and options. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
The real question is, have charges been filed against you by the prosecuting attorney? Until the prosecutor files charges there is nothing you really have to do.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Defend whatever criminal charges are brought against you. CAN they charge you? Of course, such threats are felonies. You’ll learn the actual charge[s] filed against you when you appear for arraignment at your first court hearing. What can you do? Hire an attorney, unless you know how to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor intending to convict. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or anywhere else are going to effectively help you in your defense, other than the advice to exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or ANYONE about the case except an attorney. That includes on this or any other web site or public forum. Most police and prosecutors will happily tell you that 95% of people convict themselves by trying to be 'helpful and cooperative', either during initial contact, questioning, interview or interrogation. Of course you can fight the charges. When arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, and can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all possible defenses with whatever admissible and credible witnesses, evidence, facts and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or at trial. You certainly face potential jail and fines, so handle it right. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or anywhere else are going to effectively help you in your defense. Not exactly a do it yourself project in court for someone who does not know how to effectively represent himself against a professional prosecutor intending to convict and jail you. If you don't know how to do these things effectively, then hire an attorney that does, who will try to get a dismissal, diversion, reduction or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you are falsey accused and you get charged or the police call to talk to you about the issue, you need a lawyer immediately. Do not talk to anyone any further about this without a lawyer's direct advice. If you made a bomb threat, then at a minimum it could be charged as a terroristic threat. Here is the statute: 22.07. TERRORISTIC THREAT. (a) A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to: (1) cause a reaction of any type to his threat by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies; (2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; (3) prevent or interrupt the occupation or use of a building; room; place of assembly; place to which the public has access; place of employment or occupation; aircraft, automobile, or other form of conveyance; or other public place; (4) cause impairment or interruption of public communications, public transportation, public water, gas, or power supply or other public service; (5) place the public or a substantial group of the public in fear of serious bodily injury; or (6) influence the conduct or activities of a branch or agency of the federal government, the state, or a political subdivision of the state. [EDITOR'S NOTE: It seems that the Texas Legislature passed two different versions of subsection (b).] (b) An offense under Subdivision (1) or (2) of Subsection (a) is a Class B misdemeanor, except that an offense under Subdivision (2) of Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed against a member of the person's family or household or otherwise constitutes family violence or if the offense is committed against a public servant. An offense under Subdivision (3) of Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. An offense under Subdivision (4), (5), or (6) of Subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree. (b) An offense under Subdivision (1) or (2) of Subsection (a) is a Class B misdemeanor. An offense under Subdivision (3) of Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor, unless the actor causes pecuniary loss of $1,500 or more to the owner of the building, room, place, or conveyance, in which event the offense is a state jail felony. An offense under Subdivision (4), (5), or (6) of Subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree. [EDITOR'S NOTE: It seems that the Texas Legislature passed two different versions of subsection (c).] (c) In this section: (1) "Family" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.003, Family Code. (2) "Family violence" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.004, Family Code. (3) "Household" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.005, Family Code. (c) The amount of pecuniary loss under Subsection (b) is the amount of economic loss suffered by the owner of the building, room, place, or conveyance as a result of the prevention or interruption of the occupation or use of the building, room, place, or conveyance.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer and fight it. The police, the prosecutors, the judge; none of these people are going to protect your rights. You need someone who knows at least as much as the people trying to put you in jail on your side trying to keep you out. Call me, I can help you with this.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Whenever you are accused of a crime, especially one as serious as a bomb threat or any allegation of future violence, you need to protect yourself. Hire an attorney and when the police try to question you demand to see your attorney.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
You can be charged if there is sufficient evidence. If convicted you could go to jail.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Of course you can. It is a case of he said she said. If they believe the employer and not you, anything is possible, including felony/prison.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Sure you can go to prison. If you've been arrested then you need a lawyer to help you defend yourself.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
There needs to be more than just an accusation. Bomb threats are serious crimes and require proof, not just someone's word. If formal charges are filed you will need an attorney to get between you and the state.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Calling in a false bomb threat is a very serious crime post 9/11. People do go to jail for false bomb threats these days. 12 years ago, you would not have even been arrested, most likely. But today, with all of the tension associated with bombs and all the fear and terror that people go through believing that they be a subject to a bomb explosion, these once minor crimes are no longer taken lightly at all. If you have been charged with calling in a false bomb threat, I would absolutely advise you to hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I am confused by your question and the details you have given. Did you make the bomb threat? If so, then absolutely, this is a chargeable offense, even if the threat had no merit. Your employer can certainly fire you for making such a threat. If on the other hand someone accused you , and you didn't do it, then there should be nothing to worry about. Perhaps you may want to re-state your question.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You get a criminal defense attorney asap. That's a very serious charge.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer ASAP. These are very serious and can be treated as terrorism cases.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters