QUESTION

What do you do if your lawyer says they dont know how to handle your case then seeks the DA for advice?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I became ill while waiting trial and my health conditions are not stable. My lawyer is threatening to withdraw.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Then retain new counsel. Or if your attorney is appointed, then the court will appoint new counsel and you should discuss this and all evidence you have regarding this with your new counsel
Answered on Sep 24th, 2019 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters