QUESTION

What do you think will happen if they bring me back to the court for the three violations (not completing treatment and two minors)?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
So I am on Probation for a year for a DWI. I also had 3 Minor consumptions at the time of sentencing. Anyways, I got 2 Additional minors while on probation and also didn't "complete" outpatient treatment which was part of my probation. But that's because I got discharged for getting a minor. I am currently about to get back into a different treatment program. I don't know why they say it's a violation that I was discharged cause a probation officer told me I just needed to get back into treatment. Anyways, they are bringing me back to court for these 3 Violations, the "not completing treatment", and the 2 minors.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
This doesn't sound like a California case, a DUI conviction almost always has three years of probation. If you were ordered to "abstain from the use of alcohol" and you didn't you have violated your probation. If the Judge is angry about your failing to comply with his/her orders you are likely to suffer the consequences. In California the consequences are usually jail.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I would say that there is a very good chance that you are going to jail as you go not appear to be amenable to treatment. and the court is tired of wasting its time with you. The maximum penalty for a DUI is one year in jail. Based upon the facts you have told me, I would order you to jail for one year, and the only way I would let you out before then is if you went into and completed an impatient alcohol treatment program. A DUI and 5 minor consumption (which means you are under 21). I would say you have a real serious alcohol issue, especially when you continue to violate while on probation. Plan on going to jail.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Carolyn Gaston & Associates P.C.
Update Your Profile
When you fail to follow through on probation and get violated you generally serve some time.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters