QUESTION

What does a minimum eligible parole date mean on a life sentence?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
What does a minimum eligible parole date mean on a life sentence?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

It means it is the earliest date at which someone convicted and sentenced to life with the possibility of parole could possibly be paroled. Under the regulations governing this process in California, his first parole suitability hearing should be scheduled approximately 1 year prior to his MEPD. In California. the inmate has a right to be represented by an attorney at the hearing. If he cannot afford one, he can request an attorney be appointed at State expense. The state must grant this request unless it has strong evidence that the inmate has enough money to hire one of his own. Since virtually all prisoners have virtually no money, this almost never happens. The inmate should receive notice of an upcoming parole suitability hearing more than 2 months prior to his scheduled hearing date.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
When you have a min. eligible parole date it means that you have to serve that amount of time before you are eligible to go up before the parole board to seek a parole.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
It is the FIRST time he could possibly go before the Parole Board. BUT they never grant it on the first time out and probably, never. Even guys on Murder 2 don't get parole now. The bastards are just not giving out parole. Lately the appellate courts have been intervening because the parole board is just refusing to even look at these cases.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Not much. It means the earliest possible point at which you could be released on a life sentence. However, with the way the Parole Board is currently handling parole hearings, most inmates are not realistically going to get a real chance at those early dates. Get an experienced appellate Attorney to see if that is a more realistic option.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
A sentence of "life" in California means that the person is eligible for parole after 7 years. That is their minimum parole eligibility date. If, for example, the sentence was 15 to life, then they would be eligible for parole after 15 years. Unless there is a stated parole eligibility, it's 7 years. (Unless it is life without the possibility of parole)
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
There are two types of life sentences life with the possibility of parole and life without the possibility of parole. The minimum parole eligibility date only applies to life sentences WITH the possibility of parole. That date is the soonest date possible that the person could potentially be released on parole. For example, if the sentence was 15 years to life, the minimum parole eligibility date would be 15 years away.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters